Callithrix aurita is endemic to the Atlantic forest of south-east Brazil. They occupy the montane forests of south-east Brazil in the southern part ofMinas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, and the east and north-eastao Paulo. They are the most southern distributed species in the Callithrix. Hershkovitz , Rylands Callithrix aurita live in subtropical forests at elevation between to m. They use all parts of the forest.
|Published (Last):||25 March 2017|
|PDF File Size:||5.28 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||15.42 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Callithrix aurita is endemic to the Atlantic forest of south-east Brazil. They occupy the montane forests of south-east Brazil in the southern part ofMinas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, and the east and north-eastao Paulo. They are the most southern distributed species in the Callithrix. Hershkovitz , Rylands Callithrix aurita live in subtropical forests at elevation between to m. They use all parts of the forest. They seem to prefer to forage below 5 meters.
They don't come down to the ground unless they are feeding. Muskin The body of Callithix aurita is mostly black. The tail is black annulated with black and gray. There are white spots on the forehead. The most distinguishing character is the extremely long white hair coming out of the ears.
The lower incisors are small compared to other Callithrix because this species does not use its incisors to obtain plant exudates by perforating tree bark. Their body size is small. Hershkovitz , Muskin , Natori et al Most Callithrix aurita give birth to two young during spring each year. Gestation period is about days, ranging from days to days.
Hershkovitz Callithrix aurita forms social groups. Individuals can join or leave social groups when they please. Because of their fur coloration and small in size, they are very agile and hard to detect and observe. Callithrix aurita is primarily insectivorous. Their diet includes ants, termites, larvae, caterpillars, insect galls, and large-winged insects. This particular marmoset species does not feed on plant exudates as all other closely related marmoset species do.
Callithrix aurita are captured as pets. They are prized by some Europeans. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Convergent in birds. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. Hershkovitz, P. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Muskin, A. American Journal of Primatology , 7: Natori, M. Journal of Mammology , Rylands, A.
Marmosets and Tamarins: Systematics, Behaviour, and Ecology. New York: Oxford University Press. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. To cite this page: Kuo, M. Disclaimer: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
ADW doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. Callithrix aurita white-eared marmoset Facebook.
Geographic Range Callithrix aurita is endemic to the Atlantic forest of south-east Brazil. Hershkovitz , Rylands Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Habitat Callithrix aurita live in subtropical forests at elevation between to m. Hershkovitz , Muskin , Natori et al Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Average mass g Average number of offspring 2 Range gestation period to days Behavior Callithrix aurita forms social groups.
Glossary Neotropical living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America. Read more Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Facebook Twitter Pinterest. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: information 1 Animalia: pictures Animalia: specimens Animalia: sounds Animalia: maps Chordata: information 1 Chordata: pictures Chordata: specimens Chordata: sounds Vertebrata: information 1 Vertebrata: pictures Vertebrata: specimens Vertebrata: sounds Mammalia: information 1 Mammalia: pictures Mammalia: specimens Mammalia: sounds Primates: information 1 Primates: pictures Primates: specimens Primates: sounds 5.
Cebidae: information 1 Cebidae: pictures 92 Cebidae: specimens Cebidae: sounds 2. Callithrix: pictures 16 Callithrix: specimens Callithrix aurita: information 1.
The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.
The buffy-tufted marmoset Callithrix aurita , also known as the buffy tufted-ear marmoset or white-eared marmoset , is a New World monkey that lives in the forests on the Atlantic coast of southeast Brazil. Of all the marmosets , it has the southernmost range. The buffy-tufted marmoset resembles the common marmoset but is somewhat larger. It has grey-black skin, and the most obvious differences from the common marmoset are its whitish face "skulllike facial mask"  , brown crown and shorter ear tufts. The buffy-tufted marmoset lives in coastal forests from sea-level up to m.
We'd like to understand how you use our websites in order to improve them. Register your interest. The feeding ecology of the Atlantic forest marmosets Callithrix spp. We determined the food items and investigated the seasonal variation in the diet of a group of four Callithrix aurita in a ha semideciduous forest fragment in southern Minas Gerais State, Brazil. We recorded daily feeding activities between October and September using scan sampling at 5-min intervals. The marmosets devoted feeding time to gums Plant resources comprised 27 species from 16 families.